Accident Summary Nr: 202454013 - Employee Injured in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310489042 | 09/24/2007 | 4911 | 221119 | Glendale City |
Abstract: The Montrose Substation is an electrical power generation plant operated under the jurisdiction of City Of Glendale Water and Power. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was determined to have been standing on the bed of a Palfinger, identified as a truck-mounted mobile crane, attempting to guide a metal cabinet onto a pallet situated at the rear of the truck bed when he fell off the truck landing on the asphalt. It was determined Employee #1 was working on an order to relocate a metal cabinet when his left toe became caught by the cabinet causing him to lose balance and fall as the cabinet was being loaded by another employee. Employee #1 was taken to the Verdugo Hills Hospital where he was later admitted. The Division has determined the injury was caused by not restricting the ground crew other than the crane operator from entering into the area where crane was being operated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310489042 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |