Accident Summary Nr: 202453726 - WORKER CRUSHED AND DIES FROM INDUSTRIAL VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310488747 | 08/27/2007 | 6552 | 237210 | Santa Fe Firestone Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 26, 2007, a maintenance worker suffered a fatal injury due to being crushed by an aerial device. Employee #1 was transported to the Los Angeles County Coroner's office. The facility involved in the accident is a property management business with two employees, at the time of the accident, Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of operating an aerial device in the attempt to repair lighting in the building. Employee #1 scheduled his own work as necessary, his planned project would require turning off the building's electrical power to repair lights. Employee #1 was operating a powered, aerial device on a 12 degree building ramp when he lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle when down the ramp, platform first, collided with the building, trapping the employee between the vehicle boom and the wall, crushing his chest, resulting in a fatal injury. Employee #1 was not working with or in close proximity of any other workers. Interviews were conducted of the injured employee's supervisor and family members. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 did not operate the vehicle pursuant to the operator's manual, there was no manual on the vehicle, and there is no indication that the employee was trained on the proper operational procedures for the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310488747 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |