Accident Summary Nr: 202453577 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310486634 | 02/20/2007 | 2051 | 311812 | Sara Lee Food And Beverage |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 11, 2007, an employee was working as a Maintenance Mechanic and had been at that position for approximately 6 years. His duties included working on various types of mechanical equipment at the employer's commercial bakery plant. Prior to working at Sara Lee Food and Beverage, the employee stated that he had eight years of prior maintenance mechanic experience, working at another bakery plant. The equipment involved in the accident was a chain and sprocket connected to the direct motor drive unit of a conveyor belt system. The conveyor system is used to transport English Muffins to another conveyor, where the muffins cool down after they have been baked in an oven. On the day of the accident the employee was assigned to assist in repairing a chain on the cooling conveyor system. After repairing the chain, the employee stated that he stayed to make sure the conveyor system was working properly while his coworker went to on another maintenance call. After turning the conveyor system back on, the employee noticed that the muffins were not advancing from the incline conveyor system to the cooling conveyor unit. The employee noticed that the muffins were accumulating at the top of the incline conveyor system next to, the direct drive motor and the unguarded chain and gear sprocket. The direct drive motor of the incline conveyor system is approximately 10 feet above the normal work floor. The employee needed the use of a platform ladder, which placed him approximately 3 feet from the chain and gear sprocket. Prior to the accident, the employee stated that the incline conveyor motor was energized and the chain and gear sprocket were rotating, and some muffins were getting entangled in the sprocket and the chain drive. The accident occurred while the system was still energized and the employee's right hand was pulled into the rotating chain and sprocket, while attempting to remove a muffin between the chain and gear sprocket, resulting in the employee's right index, and middle fingers being amputated to the first joint. After the accident, the employee was driven to Stacey Medical Clinic by a coworker, and treated for the amputation of his right index and middle finger. The employee was released later the same afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310486634 | Fatality | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |