Accident Summary Nr: 202453288 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Pipe Bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310486022 | 12/07/2006 | 3315 | 331222 | Precision Wire Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 26, 2006, Employee #1 was a machine operator with Precision Wire Products, Incorporated, a manufacturer of steel shopping carts for grocery stores and public warehouses. He was operating a Pines Machine Company tubular steel bending machine, Machine Number C-5, Serial Number 44361-75225. It was Employee #1's first day operating the machine. He was bending 0.625 in. tube to make handles for shopping carts. He made a bend and then repositioned the work piece. He was injured when he inadvertently activated the footswitch and the bending die closed on his left thumb. The machine was not equipped with any point of operation guards or devices. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310486022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |