Accident Summary Nr: 202453254 - Truck Driver Is Struck and Killed by Trainee Truck Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307170159 | 11/03/2006 | 8742 | 541614 | Transport Express |
Abstract: At approximately 08:30 p.m. on November 2, 2006, a truck driver was struck by a truck, at Transport Express Inc's loading dock facility in Rancho Dominguez, California. Transport Express was a transportation company with warehouse facilities. A master truck trainer and trainee for Covenant Transport Inc. (a long distance trucking company) travelled from the Long Beach, California port, and dropped off an empty trailer at Transport Express' docking facility. They were going to pick up another trailer located in the northwest corner of the yard. During the process of picking up the new trailer, the trainer stood between his tractor-trailer and an adjacent stationary trailer. The trainee drove the tractor-trailer forward approximately five feet, and made a right turn, when he struck his trainer, pinning and crushing him between a stationary trailer. The trainer was transported to Long Beach Hospital where he died. Equipment Information: Tractor in accident - Freightliner Oklahoma License Plate 2JF-885. Trailer in accident - Oklahoma License Plate 463OEP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307170159 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |