Accident Summary Nr: 202453072 - Employee's Finger Is Caught During Cleaning of Dough Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126066034 | 10/12/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | International Pita Bread Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:46 p.m. on August 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for International Pita Bread, Inc., a bakery in Los Angeles, CA. He was a production manager in the bakery production area, and he had worked for the company for four years. His work hours were from 5:30 p.m. until 2:30 a.m. He was cleaning a dough extruder machine. While attempting to clean the machine's roll scraper, he encountered difficulty removing it manually. He tried holding onto the scraper's mounting tab and manually pulling on the scraper, while simultaneously starting the machine to break the scraper loose from the roll. When the machine started, the scraper tab pinched the ring finger of Employee #1's right hand between the scraper tab and the scraper mounting bracket. The fingertip was crushed, and Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center in Los Angeles. He was treated for his injuries there, which were categorized as bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He then went to Kaiser Hospital in Bellflower, where the injury was handled as a personal medical issue. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126066034 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Extruding and forming machine operators |