Accident Summary Nr: 202453049 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307170084 | 10/25/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T |
Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a telecommunications lineman, was wearing a tool belt and had on a climbing lanyard and safety hook. He was working from a telephone pole and fell approximately 20 ft and was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307170084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |