Accident Summary Nr: 202452793 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307169391 | 08/17/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | La Unica Market |
Abstract: At around 9:49 a.m. on August 12, 2006, Employee #1, with La Unica Market, was grinding meat using a Butcher Boy Grinder (Model Number B32-49, Serial Number 498). He was pushing meat into the worm of the grinder with his right hand, while catching the ground meat with his left hand. Employee #1's right fingers contacted the worm of grinder and pulled his right hand in. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Medical Center for an amputation of the hand. The causal factor of the accident was failure to use a guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307169391 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |