Accident Summary Nr: 202452686 - Employee Is Killed in Warper Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307169060 | 07/07/2006 | 2399 | 314999 | Lamark Label Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a high speed warper machine, Number 140-070, manufactured by Po Hsiao Machinery, Limited, Taiwan, making labels and tags for the garment industry. The warper machine drew nylon thread from spools behind the machine, winds the nylon thread onto a large drum, and wound and cut the thread in sections. The ends of those threads were fed to, and wound around, a smaller "beam" spool in front of the machine. There were no eyewitnesses to the incident, but it was partially captured on a surveillance camera. Employee #1 placed his hands in the proximity of the winding beam spool while it was spinning. He was pulled quickly onto the spool being wound with nylon thread. Employee #1 hit a safety bar in front of the machine as he was being drawn in, which shut down the machine, but not before he was wound with the thread around the beam spool. Other employees working nearby did not immediately notice the accident which killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307169060 | Fatality | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators |