Accident Summary Nr: 202452637 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126066141 | 04/13/2006 | 2261 | 313311 | Unipolo Fabric Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 9, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Corino slitter machine at Unipolo Fabric Corporation. He noticed that the cut line on the fabric was not aligned properly with the slitter unit. He was injured, when he tried to realign the cut line and his right hand was pulled down toward the cutting knife of slitter machine. His right fingers were amputated by the cutting knife. The speed of slitter knife was 1,750 rpm and the blade was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126066141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |