Accident Summary Nr: 202452538 - Three Employees Injured in Overloaded Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202452538 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716856705/26/20061742238310Walldesign Inc

Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were on separate levels of a multiple level scaffolding system, and were manually moving stacks of drywall stored on the platforms. Employee #2 was on the third level platform, handing drywall down to Employee #1 who was on the second level platform. After approximately 15 minutes, the third level platform started to collapse, which caused the entire scaffold system to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were injured when they fell from the collapsing scaffold. Employee #2 was buried underneath the debris for approximately 10 minutes. Both employees were treated at Huntington Memorial Hospital where both were later admitted. Employee #1 had unspecified contusions and abrasions. Employee #2 had unspecified fractures. An investigation revealed that the scaffold system was overloaded by the weight of the stored drywall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, ABRASION, BURIED, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 52

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307168567 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307168567 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering