Accident Summary Nr: 202452439 - Employee Is Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168419 | 05/12/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Conrod Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1, with Conrod Concrete, Inc., was erecting a wooden bracket scaffolding system known in the industry as the "single waler system." As he was placing planks on the platform, a forklift on the ground was feeding him the materials. While Employee #1 was jumping onto the scaffold, one of the bolts supporting a bracket apparently failed and the scaffold collapsed. The bolt was not fully engaged as designed to support the platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to a dirt surface. He was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. The accident was caused by failure to use personal fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 58 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307168419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |