Accident Summary Nr: 202452355 - Employee Injures Hand in Chain and Sprocket Mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167403 | 01/12/2006 | 3052 | 326220 | Titan Industries |
Abstract: At around 8:00 p.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1, working for Titan Industries in South Gate, CA, was clearing a jammed drive chain from a protruding piece of metal underneath a transfer cart and conveyor system by using a steel bar. The machine involved in the accident was Machine TM 11525 Vulcanizer Transfer Cart and Conveyor. When the chain was released, it caused the chain and sprocket to move backward, catching Employee #1's left hand between the two components. The tip of his left, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. He was first transported to Southern California Immediate Medical Center in Commerce, CA, and was then moved to Western Hand Center in Florence, CA, where he was treated and released the next day. The employer failed to lock out the drive chain of the machine prior to Employee #1 attempting to clear the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |