Accident Summary Nr: 202452280 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Threading Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167452 | 01/26/2006 | 3965 | 339993 | Power Fasteners |
Abstract: At around 8:30 a.m. on December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was greasing the gear assembly of PT102 Landis Threading Machine, using a cardboard as an extension tool, while the machine was running. When the cardboard was caught between the mating gears, Employee #1's glove, that he was wearing, and his index finger were pulled into the running gears of the assembly. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. He was transported to Community Hospital in Huntington Park, California, and later he was moved to Harbor UCLA in Torrance California, where had a surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |