Accident Summary Nr: 202452272 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167395 | 01/11/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Tld Aquisistions Co Llc Dba Tld Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to install a video surveillance camera approximately 23 feet high on the east side of a building. He was working from a Cotterman personnel basket that was placed on the forks of a Raymond industrial truck, Serial Number ES-D-05-13927. A coworker, operating the industrial truck, was asked to lift Employee #1 up to the desired height with the truck. After obtaining the truck and placing the personnel basket on the forks, the coworker drove the truck to the site, which was an asphalt driveway that was sloped at approximately 4 degrees. After elevating Employee #1 to approximately 20 feet, the coworker dismounted the industrial truck to ask if the height was sufficient. Employee #1 then asked the coworker to elevate the basket a little higher, so the coworker returned to the truck. When the coworker stepped back into the truck, it moved away from the wall of the building and rocked backwards. Due to the slope in the driveway, the truck began to rock sideways while simultaneously moving backwards away from the building, before falling over, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167395 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |