Accident Summary Nr: 202452223 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Steel Rack and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167353 | 01/05/2006 | 2542 | 337215 | Pacific Coast Stuctures |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on December 29, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling industrial storage steel racks for installation in the southwest corner of a newly constructed warehouse. The coworker used an industrial truck to place four rack bases in close proximity to Employee #1. Each rack bases weighed approximately 250 pound. Other employees were working from scissor lifts and installing cross members on the already standing racks. This operation caused the racks to sway. When the racks moved far enough to tip the center bases, the outside base fell over and struck Employee #1. He was pushed to the floor and sustained fractures to his left leg. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment for the leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |