Accident Summary Nr: 202452215 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Freightliner Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307168013 | 03/29/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | Dependable Logistic Services Dba Dhe |
Abstract: At approximately 6:07 p.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1 had just finished his shift and was walking to his vehicle, when he was struck by a coworker operating a freightliner truck Number UP72328. The coworker inadvertently struck Employee #1, running over him with the right rear wheel of the truck. The backward movement of the truck and obstruction of the operator's vision to the right rear of the vehicle constituted a hazard to Employees working in the area. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to pelvis area and right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307168013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |