Accident Summary Nr: 202451795 - Employee Injures Foot When Forklift Strikes Steel Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307167072 | 11/18/2005 | 5411 | 452910 | Smart And Final Stores Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 2, 2005, Employee #1, working for Smart and Final Stores Corporation, was operating a Crown forklift, Serial Number 1A271041, that had a capacity of 5,000 pounds. The forklift skidded on a slippery floor in the warehouse and collided with a steel rack. The employee's left foot was crushed, and he sustained two broken bones, two torn tendons, and a shattered heel. He was transported to Beverly Hospital in Montebello, CA, and then moved to USC Medical Center in East Los Angeles after five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307167072 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |