Accident Summary Nr: 202451787 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Window Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202451787 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614913709/07/20051751238130Jim Martin Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 6, 2005, Employee #1 was screwing bolts on the wall when a coworker called him from the floor above. Employee #1 walked over to the window opening and leaned out against the guardrails on the window opening to speak to the coworker. The guardrails on the window opening consisted of a top rail and a mid-rail, consisting of 2-in. by 4-in. wood. The top rail was positioned approximately 40 in. from the floor and the mid-rail was positioned at 24 in. from the floor. One end of the top rail was not secured to the post. As Employee #1 leaned on the guardrail, the guardrail broke and he fell 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with fractures of lumbar spine and pelvis and he was hospitalized for 2.5 months.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WALL, SPINE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PELVIS, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126149137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)