Accident Summary Nr: 202451761 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166892 | 10/25/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Glendale City Integrated Waste Management |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, Employee # 1 and a coworker of the municipal waste management department, were working the back of a mobile refuse compaction truck on a narrow, mountainous, city residential street. Rolling plastic bins standing about 3.5 feet tall were placed on a metal hydraulically-operated lever device that would empty the contents into the compactor. Two such flippers were mounted behind the truck. At one point, material had become lodged in the bin of the coworker who was working from the driver's side, and Employee #1, who was working from the passenger side, reached into the bin to remove the jammed material. The coworker hit the paddle control which activated the flipper while Employee #1's hand was in a pinch point between the flipper and the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1 was treated for the amputation of his left middle and index finger tips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |