Accident Summary Nr: 202451605 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307165555 | 07/11/2005 | 8051 | 623311 | Anaheim Crest Nursing Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 28, 2005, Employee #1 was given duties as a maintenance worker performing carpentry, plumbing and electrical work, at a Nursing Center and Convalescent Facility. The Nursing Center was an incorporated company that provided assisted living for the elderly. Employee #1 was working with a coworker, installing u-shaped crown molding in the dining area. Employee #1 and his coworker were using a Dewalt mitre saw and a 7.25 inch Skillsaw portable circular handsaw serial number 56673, to cut molding. The depth of the molding was greater than the cutting depth of the mitre saw. As a result, Employee #1 used the portable circular handsaw to cut the molding at a 45-degree angle to cut corner pieces of the molding. Employee #1 placed the molding on a table, holding it in place with his left hand. He operated the saw with his right hand to make the cut, and the saw kicked back, landing on his left hand and amputating his little, ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307165555 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |