Accident Summary Nr: 202451514 - Two employees burned by arc flash from busbars

Accident Summary Nr: 202451514 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716647009/23/20051731238210Daniel Electric Company

Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, of Daniel Electric, were installing circuit breakers on the main electrical panel at a 99 Cents Only store, a chain with which the employer, a licensed electrical contractor, had a long-time business relationship. Employee #1 was holding a screwdriver with one hand and a breaker with the other hand, while Employee #2 held a flashlight and watched from a few feet away. Employee #1 lost his grip on the breaker and it fell across two energized busbars, creating an arc flash that knocked both employees to the ground. The nominal phase-to-phase voltage on the panel was 277 volts, and the phase-to-ground voltage was 480 volts. Employees #1 and #2 were transported USC Medical Center, where Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employee #2 was treated and released. Neither of them had been equipped with approved personal protective equipment, such as face shields, insulated gloves, or insulated tools. The employer was cited for a violation, serious, for not providing and ensuring the use of approved insulated gloves, insulated tools, and eye protection, and for not providing instructions on work techniques and hazards involved in working on energized equipment.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 307166470 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians