Accident Summary Nr: 202450490 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310050026 | 04/05/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Fujitec America, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to gain access to an elevator, which had been blocked with a barricade. As he climbed up the barricade, the top rail of the barricade gave way, causing him to fall. He fell down the elevator shaft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310050026 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |