Accident Summary Nr: 202450474 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309917367 | 03/17/2006 | 1531 | 236210 | Oneida Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2006, an employee installing a corrugated galvanized steel roof panel fell 16.4 ft to a concrete loading dock. The employee got his foot entangled in a lightning system cable that was installed along the perimeter of the roof edge. The employee fell backwards off the roof. The employee was airlifted to Orlando Regional Medical Center. He sustained contusions and abrasions and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309917367 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |