Accident Summary Nr: 202449484 - Employee Is Injured When While Using Skil Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604699 | 10/23/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:51 p.m. on August 28, 2008, an employee was using portable power driven circular hand saw, Skilsaw, to cut blocks. Suddenly, the saw kicked back and the blade made contact with his left hand. He sustained a laceration to his left hand. The employee was transported to Corona Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310604699 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |