Accident Summary Nr: 202449393 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Tire and Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603832 | 08/19/2008 | 5012 | 423110 | Johnson Machinery Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was performing routine dynamometer tests on the engine of a brand new KME fire truck, Number 105-08. The vehicle cab that was raised by Employee #1 to gain access to the engine compartment came down and pinned Employee #1 between the front left tire and the wheel well of the descending cab. Employee #1 was immediately freed from between the tire and the wheel well by other employees. Paramedics determined that Employee #1 was dead at the scene. His chest appeared to be crushed by contact with the tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603832 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |