Accident Summary Nr: 202449146 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Portable Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603030 | 06/19/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Hoffman Concrete |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on May 10, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of 2 inch by 4 inch lumber using a portable saw (Rigid, Model R3210, 7.5 inch, 68PF, Listed tool BB0636 01687) to make 2-foot and 6-foot pieces. The employer is a concrete work contractor. The employer had total of 4 employees and was non-unionized. Employee #1 was holding the lumber with his left hand and holding the saw with his right hand. The lumber was set on the edge of a swimming pool. He had made about 20 cuts prior to the accident. As he was cutting the piece, his left hand was about 2 inches from the saw blade. The saw jumped, and the blade hit his left thumb and caused the amputation of his thumb and he was treated in the hospital for about 6 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310603030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |