Accident Summary Nr: 202449146 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Portable Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202449146 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060303006/19/20081771238110Hoffman Concrete

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on May 10, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of 2 inch by 4 inch lumber using a portable saw (Rigid, Model R3210, 7.5 inch, 68PF, Listed tool BB0636 01687) to make 2-foot and 6-foot pieces. The employer is a concrete work contractor. The employer had total of 4 employees and was non-unionized. Employee #1 was holding the lumber with his left hand and holding the saw with his right hand. The lumber was set on the edge of a swimming pool. He had made about 20 cuts prior to the accident. As he was cutting the piece, his left hand was about 2 inches from the saw blade. The saw jumped, and the blade hit his left thumb and caused the amputation of his thumb and he was treated in the hospital for about 6 hours.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, ELECTRIC SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310603030 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other