Accident Summary Nr: 202449088 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202449088 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060338606/30/20083711336120Amrep Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 25, 2008, Employee #1, who for eight months had been a regular employee of a nonunionized manufacturer of garbage trucks with 145 employees, was operating a lathe (Namseon ACRA Turn, 16 by 40). Employee #1 was using the lathe to make a nut for a special cylinder. He had made one part and then finished the second part. Employee #1 was trying to remove the second part (nut) by using a T-shaped key held by both hands to loosen the screw. As Employee #1 tried to turn the key, the chuck of the lathe moved down, and his left thumb got caught between the handle of the key (tool) and the lower part (sharp edged steel bar) of the lathe. He pulled his hand out and his left hand thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his thumb.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, STUCK, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310603386 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified