Accident Summary Nr: 202448544 - Employee's Arms Are Fractured in Fall from Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126158971 | 06/22/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Burrtec Waste Industries Inc - West Valley Mrf |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a Caterpillar D8N Track-Type Tractor. He ascended the dozer and saw the location of a bolt that was needed. He then dismounted the dozer and stepped out of the cab facing forward. He stepped down to the track without three points of contact. While turning on the track, his right foot slipped, and he fell approximately 4.25 ft to cement. As he was falling he brought his arms up to protect his face and head and landed on his elbows. He was hospitalized with fractured upper arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126158971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |