Accident Summary Nr: 202448296 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602560 | 04/25/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Kip Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a 32,000 Lbs landfill compactor (Rex Chainbelt, Inc., Model Number 3-30 Pactor/Trashmaster, Serial Number HUR211) to spread soil in a low spot on a construction site. The wheels on the compactor were of the segmented sheepsfoot-type. When the compactor's blade caught a rock, it stopped abruptly. Employee #1 was ejected from the compactor and landed on the ground, head-first. He was hospitalized at Riverside Community Hospital and subsequently transferred to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment of a neck fracture. The compactor was equipped with a functioning seat belt, but Employee #1 was not wearing it at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310602560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |