Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202448189 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall Through Roof Hatch

Accident: 202448189 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/11/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31060277605/15/200815424-Con Engineering Inc

At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 11, 2008, an employee sustained a fracture to his right leg when he fell through a roof opening designed for a roof hatch plan, 10-feet, 10-inches elevation, to the concrete floor below. The area was above the planned electrical room with a newly sheeted roof. The emergency medical services were called. Upon assessment of the employee's condition by the paramedic, he was airlifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery for fractured leg and in-patient hospitalization for a day.

Keywords: fracture, roof, carpenter, hatch, fall, roof opening, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310602776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from roof