Accident Summary Nr: 202447595 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Piece of Beam Spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600721 | 10/11/2007 | 4789 | 488210 | Progress Rail Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on September 10, 2007, an employee and coworkers were removing a brake beam off an articulated rail car. They were using a hydraulic brake beam spreader. The rail car chassis was suspended via chains and a metal horse type structure was placed beneath the suspended chassis. The rail car wheels had been removed. The chassis was suspended at his face length. At the time of accident, a coworker was pumping the brake beam spreader. The employee recalled that the coworker applied 4 or 5 pumps to the spreader beam and stopped it in this expanded position. The employee told the coworker to stop pumping. The employee stated that all of a sudden he heard a loud noise and he instinct raised his right hand to cover his face. The employee was struck by a flying piece of hydraulic brake beam spreader that broke during the use. The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was admitted. Surgery was performed and the employee was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600721 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |