Accident Summary Nr: 202447082 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310600663 | 10/02/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Bros Markets #81 |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2007, Employee #1, a meat department manager, was grinding meat at Stater Brothers Market Number 81, located in Loma Linda, California. Employee #1 was using a Hobart mixer grinder (Model Number MG1532, ML Number 104668, Serial Number 27-1079-123, 7.5 HP grind motor, 1 HP mixing motor). The mixing arm rotated at 23 RPM. The mixer hopper was capable of holding up to 150 pounds of fresh meat. Employee #1 noticed that some meat was stuck to the side of the hopper and could not be reached by the mixing arm. So he unlatched the hopper lid and proceeded to push the meat down with his left hand. The mixing arm turned, pinching Employee #1's arm between the mixing arm and the hopper's internal wall. An examination conducted after the accident by the employer's maintenance department found that the hopper lid interlock using a reed lid switch (Part Number 00-087711-307-1) was inoperable. The mixer/grinder was placed in service on December 4, 1998, and since then the reed lid switch required replacement twice. The switch was first replaced on August 28, 2007, and it was replaced a second time after the accident. The examination conducted by the employer also found that the cause of the damage to the reed switch involved in the accident was a foot control pedal switch that failed internally and caused high amperage through the reed switch, rendering it inoperable. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment of his fractured hand, where he was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310600663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |