Accident Summary Nr: 202446357 - Employee Amputated Finger in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600127 | 08/20/2007 | 3442 | 332321 | Door Components Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 14, 2007, an industrial accident occurred at Door Components, Inc., located in Rancho Cucamonga, California. The equipment involved in the accident was a press brake (Chicago Dries & Krump, identified as Number 5, Model Number 275-D-10, Serial Number P9924, 275 tons). The press brake is equipped with a point of operation device in the form of a light curtain (Protech, Eagle Eye). The press was operated in a sequence-type operation. At the first foot control depression, the slide does not complete a stroke, but it stops where a small gap (less than 0.25-inch) is left between the dies. Next, the light curtain is muted and a work piece is inserted between the dies. Finally, a second foot control activation is performed and the slide completes the stroke. Employee #1, the press brake operator, was forming a sheet metal work piece when his right fifth finger inadvertently was placed between the dies during the second foot control depression. The dies closed, pinching Employee #1's finger along the outside of the finger's first two joints. Employee #1 was transported to San Antonio Community Hospital. He sustained a partial amputation to his right fifth finger. He was discharged on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600127 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |