Accident Summary Nr: 202446282 - Professor Is Exposed to Gases from Refrigeration Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 202446282 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594227606/28/20078222611210San Bernardino Community College District

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 30, 2007, an associate professor at a local community college was exposed to toxic gases from a refrigeration compressor that had overheated due to a faulty test switch. The faulty switch allowed too much current to flow through the motor windings. The professor was teaching an evening class when he realized his eye, nose, upper respiratory irritation he was experiencing was caused by gases from the decomposition of residual refrigerants, and oils present in the hermetically sealed compressor. The gases were blowing from the refrigerant outlet tubing directly into his breathing zone. The professor immediately dismissed the class and drove himself to the Kaiser Fontana Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, COMPRESSOR, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, NOSE, GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942276 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Trade and industrial teachers