Accident Summary Nr: 202446274 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Poratble Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310598669 | 05/18/2007 | 3949 | 339920 | Continental Fiberglass Inc Aka Hawaiian Fiberglass |
Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employee #1 sustained a left thumb amputation when a portable power-driven circular hand saw (Hitachi 7.25-in. circular saw, Model Number 7SB2) being operated by another employee, kicked-back while the other employee was making a cut along the grain of a 2-in. by 6-in. by 3-ft long piece of wood. According to Employee #1, the other employee was to cut a notch out of the wood so it could be utilized for a side support of the fiberglass pool and spa mold in order to attach a hook to lift the pool. Employee #1 and the coworker decided amongst themselves who was to cut the wood and who was to hold the wood. Employee #1 ended up holding both ends of the wood while the coworker started to make a cut. Towards the middle of the cut, the blade bound-up and kicked-back towards Employee #1's left hand and made contact with the second knuckle of his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310598669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |