Accident Summary Nr: 202445821 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125967273 | 04/07/2007 | 5191 | 424910 | Intravaia Rock & Sand Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:27 a.m. on April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working at Intravaia Rock & Sand Incorporated. He was removing foreign objects and objects too large to be part of a mulch product at a trommell screen (Enviroquip Systems Incorporated, IS48-26, Serial Number IS00084826). Employee #2 was operating a wheel loader (Caterpillar 980C, Serial Number 63X04989, 54,075 lbs, and 270 HP). He was transferring the mulch from piles near the trommell screen to another location on site. As he passed by the trommell screen, he noticed Employee #1 and Employee #3 working together on his right side. After the loader passed, Employee #3 noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground half way between his location and the loader. Employee #1 was killed, when he was struck by and run over by the loader. There were no barricades nor a system of traffic controls in use at the site, where employees on foot and heavy equipment were sharing the same work zone. The employees were not wearing flagging garments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125967273 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |