Accident Summary Nr: 202445250 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120124797 | 04/24/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Knight Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:51 a.m. on March 30, 2007, an employee along with a coworker were installing roof sheathing on a 5:12 sloped roof. The distance, from the eave to the asphalt floor below, measured 16.5 feet. The employee slipped on sawdust generated from cutting the sheathing boards and fell off the edge of the roof. He sustained serious injuries. The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. Then, he was treated for fractured leg at Kaiser Permanente in Fontana. No scaffolding, guardrails, personal fall protection systems, or other means were used or provided to the employees at this worksite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120124797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |