Accident Summary Nr: 202444725 - Employee injured when circular saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307461434 | 10/10/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Rocky Coast Framers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 28, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was working at a commercial construction job. He was using his Mag 77 circular saw to cut 3 in. from a 3 ft long 2-by-10. Employee #1 was using his left hand to hold the short end of the board when the blade bound up and the saw kicked back. The rotating blade caught his left hand, amputating his fifth finger and lacerating his third and fourth fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307461434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |