Accident Summary Nr: 202444378 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942987 | 09/06/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Cardenas Market |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Hobart meat band saw (Model Number 6801) to cut chuck beef into small pieces. While cutting a 0.25-in. piece off of a 3-in. wide by 12-in. long piece of meat, Employee #1's left index finger was amputated by the blade. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Surgery was performed and he was discharged the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942987 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |