Accident Summary Nr: 202444139 - Employee Dies after Being Thrown from Bucket on Boom Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460881 | 08/09/2006 | 8299 | 611610 | Idyllwild Arts Foundation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on August 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance technician at an arts academy. He was a regular employee of the employer, which had one hundred employees. He and four coworkers formed a crew working in a well house on a well pump. They were trying to pull the pump from a well that was 620 feet deep. The pump was attached to a metal pipe 1.25 inches in diameter at the bottom. The five workers attached a chain sling to a hook that was welded to the lid of the pipe. The top end of the sling was attached to the boom of a Pittman Model Number Unidyne-II, turret-type cherry picker, with Serial Number 26. Employee #1 was inside the bucket of the cherry picker about 30 feet in the air. The other employees were on the ground. As they pulled the pipe out with the cherry picker, the weld attaching the hook to the lid of the pipe broke off. With the tension released, the boom and the bucket swung up. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket and into the pump house. His neck struck the wall of the pump house, and he sustained head and neck injuries. He was airlifted to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307460881 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |