Accident Summary Nr: 202443925 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Soffit

Accident Summary Nr: 202443925 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746069107/11/20061799238290Bradshaw Engineering Corporation

Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1 fell 8 to 10 ft through a soffit and sustained minor injuries, including an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307460691 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)