Accident Summary Nr: 202443602 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Trailer Flat Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881979 | 09/08/2006 | 4212 | 484220 | Ralph W Gibbs&Carmen Castillo Dba Brawley Hay Llc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on March 20, 2006, Employee #1, a full-time truck driver, was performing a routine delivery to a dairy in Chino, California. He was providing visual hand signals to the operator of a specialized fork lift that squeezed the bales of hay and lifted them from the trailer flat bed to a place of storage. Employee #1 was focused on this task and inadvertently neared the edge and stepped off. He fell 4 ft to the ground and struck his right wrist, side and hip. Not being in severe pain, Employee #1 decided to drive his truck back to the employer's home office in Brawley, California. There, he reported his accident and the need to seek medical care because the pain in his back became severe. He was admitted to Pioneer Memorial Hospital on March 20, 2006, and he was treated there as an inpatient until March 24, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |