Accident Summary Nr: 202443511 - Employee Amputates Toes in Wire Mesh Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125942151 | 04/25/2006 | 3496 | 332618 | Viking Wire Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1 climbed on top of a wire mesh machine to check the misalignment of the 5-foot wide wire mesh with wire end nibblers. His left foot was on an idler roll while he was looking at a cross wire stand on his left front side. His left foot slipped and became caught in the running nibbler gears (wire end cutting wheels). Three toes on his left foot were crushed and amputated, and he was hospitalized with his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125942151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |