Accident Summary Nr: 202443495 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Loader and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461061 | 08/28/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Woody Norman Douglas Dba Woody Douglas Gunite Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was an equipment operator/truck driver for the Woody Douglas Gunite Company. He was assisting with loading a Massey Ferguson Front-End Loader, Model Number 40B, onto a utility tilt-bed trailer that was hitched to a dump truck. He was standing on the ground between the trailer bed and the back of the dump truck, waiting to set the tilt-bed trailer's locking pin and install tie-down chains on the loader. A coworker was operating the loader and was startled when the trailer bed dropped level. The coworker inadvertently pushed hard on the throttle control. This caused the loader to drive off the front of the trailer, crushing Employee #1 between the loader and the back of the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461061 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |