Accident Summary Nr: 202443461 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Cutting Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459990 | 04/14/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralphs |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 2006, Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut meat. While cutting the meat, his right middle finger came into contact with the saw blade, causing an amputation. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459990 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |