Accident Summary Nr: 202443172 - Nail Gun Operator Is Struck over Eye by Ricocheting Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459271 | 02/10/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Twf Construction Dba Select Build |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on January 24, 2006, an employee of TWF Construction located in La Quinta, California, was operating a Hitachi Nail Gun. He was installing a truss clip, when a nail ricocheted and struck him above his right eye. He was hospitalized for four days at Desert Regional Medical Center, in Palm Springs, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459271 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |