Accident Summary Nr: 202443131 - Roofer Fractures Pelvis and Hip in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307459727 | 03/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Dew Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was employed by Dew Roofing, Inc., in Palm Springs, California, as a journeyman roofer. He was up on the roof of a single-story residential structure with a 3-in-12 pitch on a reroofing job, when he lost his balance and fell 9 feet, 6 inches to the concrete. Paramedics took him to the Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, California, where he was hospitalized for three weeks for treatment for a fractured pelvis and a cracked hip bone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307459727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |