Accident Summary Nr: 202443115 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881904 | 06/26/2006 | 5091 | 423910 | Oreq Corporation |
Abstract: On January 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a Stokes stick machine, a continuous stroke power-operated press that compressed chemical powders into various sized long cylinders or "sticks." The powered press was not guarded to prevent employees entering the point of operation. Employee #1 was ensuring that completed "sticks" toppled off the press and rolled down the chute, by using his hands near the two cylindrical die that pressed two "sticks" at a time. The tip of the Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated when it was caught in the path of the die on the down stroke. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |