Accident Summary Nr: 202442372 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Haulage Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458331 | 10/24/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Concrete Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 2005, an employee, a cement foreman, was operating a loaded T-70-28K Scoot-Crete Power Buggy down a steep golf cart path with 75 percent load of concrete, when the machine came out of first gear. The employee applied the brakes and set a low gear. When he engaged the clutch, the buggy's concrete load moved forward in the bucket. This action caused the machine to flip end over. The employee was ejected and thrown off the cart. He landed on his right side in front of the upside down buggy. A witness came to his aid. Paramedics responded and took the employee to the Chino Valley Medical Center, Chino, California, for evaluation and medical care. He was admitted and hospitalized for six days. Medical reports indicated that the employee suffered a fracture to his right wrist and his right heel along with lacerations and multiple system traumas. He was transferred to the Casa Colima Rehabilitation Center, Pomona, California, for in-house physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307458331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |